Register

How do I setup basic branching for a question?

Questions regarding the authoring of Viewlets, installation or possible bugs with our products. For urgent issues, please use our support form on our website: http://www.qarbon.com/help/helpme.php
Gabby1219

How do I setup basic branching for a question?

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:32 am

I would like to direct a "no" answer to another slide in my quiz and use a "yes" answer to continue with the survey. Is there a way to do this?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: If statement

Postby James » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:27 am

Gabby,

Sure you can. Just click on the lightning bolt icon to setup the actions you want.

Here is an example of where you would setup your actions:

feedbackaction.png

Gabby1219

Re: If statement

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:52 am

James, I tried that. The true statement doesn't go to the slide I want, it just goes to the next slide even though I told it to go to a different one. The way it is, the false ones work ok because it's the next slide. Any suggestions?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: If statement

Postby James » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:10 pm

Seems to work fine for me?

samplequestion.swf [ 187.29 KiB | Viewed 7932 times ]



samplequestion.qvp
(55.82 KiB) Downloaded 358 times

Gabby1219

Re: If statement

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:16 pm

That's exactly what I have except my slides aren't numbered but they do have headers and I'm choosing the slide by the header. It's not working. I sent a copy of the quiz to Jessica. I'm hoping she can figure it out what I'm doing wrong.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: If statement

Postby James » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:17 pm

The QVP is attached to the forum..you can download it and see what was done.

Gabby1219

Re: If statement

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:20 pm

I did that and what you have and what I have is the same except for the movie and the slide names.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: If statement

Postby James » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:23 pm

Upload your project on your next reply and I will take a look. Here are the only things I altered.

points.png


Reduced the attempts to 1 since the default is 3.

onincorrect.png


Setup OnIncorrect to display a graphic then Goto the slide I wanted

oncorrect.png


Setup OnCorrect to display a graphic then Goto the slide I wanted

Gabby1219

Re: If statement

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:31 pm

Tell me how to do it and I'll be happy to do it.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: If statement

Postby James » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:36 pm

Scroll down a little on your reply and you will see how to upload an attachment.

addanattachment.png

Gabby1219

Re: If statement

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:51 pm

here you go.
Attachments
tech experiences1.vie
(74.67 KiB) Downloaded 368 times

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: If statement

Postby James » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:06 pm

You haven't set the correct answer for any of your questions? You need to pick a Correct answer for the OnCorrect/OnIncorrect events to work. For
survey questions this is not needed. Without this there is no way for the actions to know which way to branch. I would also change the True/False
in your case to Yes/No.

settingcorrectanswers.png

Gabby1219

Re: How do I setup basic branching for a question?

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:20 pm

You haven't set the correct answer for any of your questions? You need to pick a Correct answer for the OnCorrect/OnIncorrect events to work. For
survey questions this is not needed. Without this there is no way for the actions to know which way to branch. I would also change the True/False
in your case to Yes/No.


James I guess I'm lost again. I thought I set the correct and incorrect. How do I pick a correct answer. I'm new at this one.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: How do I setup basic branching for a question?

Postby James » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:22 pm

You need to double-click the correct answer choice on the slide. The action you setup is the result of this being correctly set. Notice how on my
example above the YES answer was selected? You need to always set the correct response or answer first.

This is probably a good time to plug our help section:

http://www.qarbon.com/help/

This tutorial walks you through setting up the correct answer and events/actions.

http://www.viewletcentral.com/vc/viewle ... d=12908946

Gabby1219

Re: How do I setup basic branching for a question?

Postby Gabby1219 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:35 pm

By George, I think I've got it (said in my worst english accent, lol). It works. Thanks. I'll keep the help spot in mind too.

Return to Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest