Register

NEED ABILITY TO CUT AND PASTE FROM MS WORD

Questions regarding the authoring of Viewlets, installation or possible bugs with our products. For urgent issues, please use our support form on our website: http://www.qarbon.com/help/helpme.php
User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:09 pm

NEED ABILITY TO CUT AND PASTE FROM MS WORD

Postby drsamgeorge » Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:50 pm

IF WE WERE ABLE TO DO THIS ON TO THE VIEWLET WHILE MAKING QUESTIONS COULD HAVE BEEN HELPFUL.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1071
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Postby James » Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:46 am

Can you be more specific, because I can cut and paste text from MS Word into VQuiz to create questions without a problem.

User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:09 pm

I AM UNABLE TO CUT AND PASTE

Postby drsamgeorge » Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:47 pm

I AM UNABLE TO CUT AND PASTE ONTO VIEWLET QUIZ from ms word as u can.
Last edited by drsamgeorge on Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1071
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Postby James » Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:00 pm

In order to cut and paste, you have to have a blinking cursor ready and waiting for the text...just pasting on a slide wont work (in case thats what you are doing). First you need to create a field to paste into.

User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:09 pm

I AM UNABLE TO CUT AND PASTE

Postby drsamgeorge » Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:54 pm

I AM UNABLE TO CUT AND PASTE,FROM MS WORD OR OTHERS LIKE ADOBE PDF ON TO
WITHOUT DOUBT ONTO VIEWLET QUIZ.
THAT MAKES MAKING QUIZZES VER DIFFICULT.
YOUR HELP IS WELCOME

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1071
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Postby James » Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:58 pm

I just tested this again and its working fine for me.

What OS and What version of Word?

User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:09 pm

I HAVE CHECKED JUST NOW

Postby drsamgeorge » Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:12 pm

I AM USING MICROSOFT WORD 2002
AND VIEWLET QUIZ PROFESSIONAL 2.0.5
ON WINDOWS VISTA HOME PREMIUM TODAY
EARLIER ON XP.

User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:09 pm

I COULD NOW ONLY BY USING CTRL+V

Postby drsamgeorge » Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:17 pm

I JUST ACHIEVED IT USING CTRL +V KEY
BUT OTHERWISE I CANNOT PASTE IT AND THE PASTE KEY IS NOT ACTIVE
THANKS
SAM

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1071
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Postby James » Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:18 pm

Yeah...I only use the CTRL+V..haven't testing a Paste key

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1071
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Postby James » Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:31 pm

I think I see what you mean..the PASTE option is grayed out but CTRL+V works....could be a bug...if so I'll get it fixed

Return to Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest